Menu
Home Page

St John's C of E Primary School

Aspiring, Believing and Achieving Together

…Be strong and courageous. Do not be afraid; do not be discouraged, for the Lord your God will be with you wherever you go. Joshua 1 v9

TRUSTENDURANCETHANKFULNESSFORGIVENESSCOMPASSION

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests and an Annual Statement of Issues for your information.

Name Category of Governor Appointing Body Term of Office Roles and Responsibilities Relevant Business/Educational/Financial/Other Interests
Mary Clothier Head teacher       Head teacher – St John’s
Jo Wood Foundation Governor Board of Governors / SCC 21/04/2015 to 20/04/2019 Chair of Governors Business Committee Curriculum Committee HTPM Child Protection / Safeguarding None declared
Rev Tim Treanor Ex Officio Board of Governors / SCC Appointed 16/10/2013 Vice Chair Curriculum Committee Ex Officio to 3 Schools and Governor at Wellington School and Rockwell Green PS
Hollie Cashmore Foundation Governor Board of Governors / SCC 16/12/2013 to 15/12/2017   Related to Governor – St John’s
Peter Critchard Parent Governor Board of Governors / SCC 02/05/2016 to 01/05/2020 Premises Committee H&S HTPM Wellington Town Councillor
Marcus Watkin Foundation Governor Parents / Guardians / SCC 12/09/2016 to 11/09/2020 Business Committee Member of staff – Somerset County Council Related to Governor – St John’s
Will Gates Foundation Governor Board of Governors / SCC 21/04/2015 to 20/04/2019 Premises Committee H&S Member of staff of King’s Hall School, Taunton
Jo Rogers Staff Governor Elected Staff / Board of Governors / SCC 01/09/2016 to 31/08/2020 Business Committee Staff Member – St John’s
Charlotte Beatty Parent Governor Parents / Guardians / SCC 07/12/2016 to 06/12/2020 Curriculum Committee SEND Lead  
Stephen Jenkins Foundation Governor Diocese / Board of Governors / SCC 14/02/2017 to 13/02/2021 Premises Committee HTPM H&S  
Vacancy Foundation Governor Board of Governors / SCC      
Vacancy LA Governor Board of Governors / SCC      
Past Governors –
Barbara Edgehill Foundation Governor Board of Governors / SCC Resigned April 2017 Curriculum Committee  
Rachel Burton Elected Parent Parents Guardians / SCC Resigned July 2016 Business Committee HTPM Panel  
Trefor Jones Foundation Governor Diocese/ Board of Governors / SCC Resigned July 2016 Premises Committee  

 

Top